MAX3967A

270Mbps SFP LED Driver


Please check latest availability status for a specific part variant.

Description

The MAX3967A is a programmable LED driver for fiber optic transmitters operating at data rates up to 270Mbps. The circuit contains a high-speed current driver with programmable temperature coefficient (tempco), adjustments for LED prebias voltage, and a disable feature. The circuit accepts PECL data inputs, and operates from a single +2.97V to +5.5V power supply.

The SFP LED driver can switch up to 100mA into typical high-speed light-emitting diodes. As temperature increases, the device's modulation current increases with a tempco that is programmable from 2500ppm/°C to 12,000ppm/°C. The modulation current is programmed with a single external resistor.

The MAX3967A's LED prebias voltage is programmable from 400mV to 925mV. The prebias circuit produces peaking current, which improves the LED switching speed.

Complementary current outputs help to maintain a constant supply current, reducing EMI and supply noise generated by the transmitter module. The MAX3967A is available in die form, or in a 4mm x 4mm, 24-pin thin QFN package.

MAX3967A: Typical Operating Circuit MAX3967A: Typical Operating Circuit Enlarge+

Key Features

  • TX_DISABLE for SFP Compatibility
  • Single +2.97V to +5.5V Power Supply
  • Adjustable Temperature Compensation
  • Adjustable Modulation Current
  • Complementary Output Reduces Supply Noise
  • Programmable LED Prebias Voltage
  • Available in 24-Pin Thin QFN or Die
  • Applications/Uses

    • 155Mbps LAN ATM Transceivers
    • ESCON Receivers
    • Fast Ethernet/FDDI
    • Multimode LED Transmitters
    • SFP Transceivers
    Part NumberTarget Oper. Range
    (Gbps)
    Data Rate
    (Mbps)
    VSUPPLY
    (V)
    ICC
    (mA)
    I/O TypePackage/PinsBudgetary
    Price
    maxtypSee Notes
    MAX3967A <1270
    3.3
    5
    30PECL
    TQFN/24
    $2.88 @1k
    See All Laser Drivers (22)
    Pricing Notes:
    This pricing is BUDGETARY, for comparing similar parts. Prices are in U.S. dollars and subject to change. Quantity pricing may vary substantially and international prices may differ due to local duties, taxes, fees, and exchange rates. For volume-specific and version-specific prices and delivery, please see the price and availability page or contact an authorized distributor.


    MAX3967AEVKIT: Evaluation Kit for the MAX3967A
    Device   Fab Process   Technology   Sample size   Rejects   FIT at 25°C   FIT at 55°C  

    Note : The failure rates are summarized by technology and mapped to the associated material part numbers. The failure rates are highly dependent on the number of units tested.

    Quality Management System >
    Environmental Management System >

     
    Status:
    Package:
    Temperature:

    Related Resources