MAX3798EVKIT

Evaluation Kit for the MAX3798


Please check latest availability status for a specific part variant.

Description

The MAX3798 evaluation kit (EV kit) is an assembled electrical demonstration board that provides easy computer-controlled evaluation of the MAX3798 multirate limiting amplifier and VCSEL driver. The included software communicates with the EV kit through the USB port and provides access to all the internal registers to optimize the MAX3798 functionality. A +3.3V supply and USB port powers the EV kit. SMA connectors are used for the high-speed inputs and outputs. An LED indicates the status of USB power.

Key Features

  • Fully Assembled and Tested
  • Software Control Through USB Port
  • SMA Connectors for High-Speed Inputs and Outputs
  • Powered by +3.3V Supply and USB Port
  • Indicator for USB Power

Applications/Uses

  • 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Optical Transceiver (1310nm VCSEL)
  • 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Optical Transceiver (1310nm VCSEL)
  • 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver
  • 1x/2x/4x/8x SFF/SFP/SFP+ MSA Fibre Channel (FC) Optical Transceiver
Device   Fab Process   Technology   Sample size   Rejects   FIT at 25°C   FIT at 55°C   Material Composition  

Note : The failure rates are summarized by technology and mapped to the associated material part numbers. The failure rates are highly dependent on the number of units tested.

Quality Management System >
Environmental Management System >

 
Status:
Package:
Temperature:

Related Resources